DEL VAPOR COLON Y SU HISTORIAL CONFEDERADO

HOIST YOUR SAIL WHEN THE WIND IS FAIR

A través de la consulta exhaustiva de hemerotecas y páginas web vamos a tratar de aclarar un dilema histórico, que, aun hoy en día, deja más lagunas que certezas: ¿Cuál era el origen del vapor confederado CSS SUMTER?
Para hacerlo, deberemos también aclarar quien fue, en origen, el vapor confederado CSS MCRAE. Espero que a través de los comentarios, a modo foro, podamos extraer todo el jugo posible a este tema, causante de históricos dilemas, que nos permita reconstruir la vida bajo contraseña nacional del vapor a tornillo COLON.

Vapor COLON. Grabado a mano de John Hugh Ross. Año 1858. Atencion de Public Archives of Canada.jpg
Vapor COLON. Grabado a mano de John Hugh Ross. Año 1858. Atencion de Public Archives of Canada.jpg

A grandes rasgos, al CSS SUMTER se le asigna como origen el vapor “construido en Philadelphia” HABANA -según otras fuentes HAVANA- y del CSS MCRAE se dice que había sido originalmente el vapor español MARQUES DE LA HABANA.
Esas dos afirmaciones se dan como buenas en páginas tan excelentes como Navsource; Wikipedia; History.navy.mil y otras. También en foros como Todo Avante se discute sobre este buque y se dan por buenos estos valores. También el libro Voices of the Confederate Navy: Articles, Letters, Reports, and Reminiscences, editado por R. Thomas Campbell, da por buenas estas afirmaciones, al igual que el libro British Ships in the Confederate Navy, escrito por Joseph McKenna. ¡Y sin embargo!
Sin embargo, del análisis de las características del buque -del SUMTER– y de la falta de datos sobre el MCRAE -solo se cita una cifra aislada como desplazamiento, sin especificar de qué tipo- se abren una serie de interrogantes que, parece ser, resuelven parcialmente las hemerotecas. Es decir, fuentes de información próximas al momento de los hechos. Y conste que hablamos solo del origen de ambos buques.
En todas estas páginas se citan las siguientes características técnicas del SUMTER: Eslora (sin especificar qué tipo): 184 pies; manga (sin especificar más detalles): 30,0 pies; calado: 12 pies; deslazamiento (sin especificar más datos, aunque debe referirse en este caso particular al registro neto): 437 toneladas; puesto en grada en 1859 (otras fuentes citan 1858) y adquirido por los confederados en 1861. Sobre su origen solo se cita “construido en Philadelphia”.
Para contrarrestar esta afirmación nos acogemos al diario The New York Times, en su edición de 18 de agosto de 1861, en que se publica un artículo, con mucho peso en esta cuestión, titulado The Privateer Sumter”. Lo copiamos integro, en inglés, y haremos posteriormente la correspondiente lectura que dé él se extrae: …”A correspondent writing from Montreal to the Boston Traveller, says: «Having seen several statements concerning the identity of the privateer SUMTER, and knowing them to be incorrect. I have taken a little trouble to ascertain a few particulars about her, which I think would be of interest to your many readers. The original name of the steamer was the COLON, and she was built by Wm. A. Cantin, at the Montreal Marine Works, for Pedro Lacasse, Havana. She was launched Nov. 9, 1858, and sailed from Quebec on the 24th November, 1858, for Cardenas. She is a screw-steamer of 437 tons register, 184 feet long, 30 feet beam, and 13 feet depth of hold, and is rated as a three masted brigantine, being square-rigged on her fore, and fore and aft rigged on her main and mizzen masts. She has two cylinders, each 30 inches in diameter with three feet stroke. Her engines are nominally of 120 horse-power, and her builder thinks there are but one or two vessels in the American Navy that can outsail her. He named the IRIQUOIS as one. She was built for the Havana and Mexico trade, but was soon sold to Gen. Miramon, and known as the MARQUES DE LA HABANA. Her subsequent career is too well known to need any notice. I have reserved the strongest proof of her identity for the last. While she was being fitted out in New-Orleans for her present service, one of Mr. Cantin’s men was on board and saw the plate of the Montreal Marine Works upon her engines. I am greatly indebted to Mr. Cantin for the courtesy and kindness shown me while pursuing my inquiries”…
Vistos estos datos, que parecen confirmar que el CSS SUMTER fue en origen el MARQUES DE LA HABANA, a su vez ex COLON, los vamos a contrastar con un artículo del diario La Correspondencia de España; diario universal de noticias, Año XIV, Número 1040, edición de 31 de julio de 1861, en que cita textualmente: …”El vapor MARQUES DE LA HABANA salió en corso a principios de julio del puerto de Nueva Orleans tomando el nombre de SUMTER y navegando con pabellón inglés. Parece que el 7 entro en Cienfuegos en la isla de Cuba llevando a remolque siete buques pertenecientes al comercio Norte Americano. Además de estas presas el corsario había incendiado en el mar otro buque”…
El articulo prosigue dando más datos sobre estas capturas, y su ilegalidad, pero lo que interesa en este artículo, y parece ser que queda claro, es que al SUMTER le dan como origen el MARQUES DE LA HABANA.

CSS MCRAE. Foto Naval History and Heritage Command.tiff
CSS MCRAE. Foto Naval History and Heritage Command.tiff

También en un articulo del THE NEW YORK TIMES, anterior a estos, fechado en 22 de julio de 1861, se leía: …”Many have been the speculations respecting the size and armament of the so-called privateer SUMTER, now upon the ocean in the character of a privateer, or, more properly speaking, pirate. In order that the authorities may know what kind of customer they have to contend with, I will endeavor to give a brief description of her size, appearance, number and size of her guns, as she was seen during the time of her equipment.
The SUMTER was formerly a Spanish steamer, known as the MARQUIS DE LA HABANA, plying between Havana and New-Orleans as a packet. She was always noted as being an extraordinary fast sailer, having made the trip from New-Orleans to Havana in less time than any other steamer known.
After the purchase from the Spanish owners, she was completely overhauled; her engines and boilers were taken out and replenished by new, the entire machinery being placed below water line. Her upper works, including her superb cabine on deck, were removed, so that she presented a clean deck fore and aft. She was pierced for four guns on each side; also armed with eight 32-pounder rifled guns, with one swivel rifled cannon amidship -82-pounder- the bulwarks being so built that her guns cannot be perceived by passing vessels. The swivel gun is covered with a house, having the appearance of a galley, but so arranged that it can be taken to pieces in less than two minutes, something like the wooden huts that have been on exhibition in the Park at New-York. She was thoroughly braced and strengthened in every part, and her guns were carefully selected. The entire equipment of the vessel was under the supervision of Lieut. Fry, late of the United States Navy and all that we can say further is, that whenever or wherever she may be met with, she will prove an ugly customer, and it will be well for our Government, in sending vessels after the Sumter, to send only such vessels as are able to meet and take her at once, and not to make the great mistake of sending our small sailing cutters to capture a fast-sailing steamer, known to be such, as is the SUMTER, and known to carry such a heavy armament, backed by a well selected crew, and commanded by so skillful and experienced an officer as Sumner.»…
La referencia hecha del SUMTER, por web actuales y libros editados en el siglo XX, de ser en origen el vapor HABANA, o HAVANA, perteneciente a la McConnell’s New Orleans & Havana Line, contrasta con los datos técnicos del buque que parecen confirmar que era el COLON. En el foro Todo Avante, uno de los foristas, conocido como “Luis”, nos transfiere a una web (http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca) en que aparecen los siguientes datos: …”Name of Vessel: COLON; Year of Registration: 1858; Type of Vessel: Wooden Schooner; Port of Registry: Montreal, Quebec; Date of Construction (YYYY): 1858; Gross Tonnage: 643; Net Tonnage: 437; Remarks: Sold foreign; Registry closed November 2, 1859; Official Number: 33504”…
De toda esta confusión, y en el reino de las suposiciones, ¿es posible que el MCRAE fuese el MARQUES DE LA HABANA? Todas las fuentes consultadas así parecen afirmarlo, incluso el diario Harpers Weekly, en su edición de 14 de abril de 1860, en su número 172, muestra un sketch obtenido de una fotografía, en el que claramente se ve el buque, de silueta inconfundible, y que si es el que dicen ser, fue, indudablemente, poco después, el MCRAE.
En el diario THE NEW YORK TIMES, en artículos de 1862, el mismo capitán McDonnell confirma que el SUMTER era el vapor HABANA de su propiedad.
¿Cómo enfrentar datos técnicos y de rigor a otros datos recaptados en diarios de gran reputación y que entran en plena confrontación? ¿Cómo gestionar esta aparente contradicción?.
La idea mía es aclarar, de una vez, quien fue el MARQUES DE LA HABANA en origen y al final de su vida. ¿Fue el COLON y después el SUMTER?.
¿Fue el COLON y después el MCRAE? Muchas fuentes así lo aseveran, y, según se ve en el grabado que ilustra este articulo, podemos confirmar que el vapor COLON, construido en Canada por Wm. A. Cantin, fue, tras su compra por los confederados el CSS MCRAE.
¿Por qué no hay datos sobre constructor y características del MARQUES DE LA HABANA en las páginas de referencia consultadas? ¿Invalida la ausencia de datos sobre este buque, las cifras y datos dados para el SUMTER? En efecto. La confusión en cuanto a las caracteristicas tecnicas del buque, dadas como buenas para el SUMTER, cuando en realidad son las del MCRAE, ha traido como consecuencia parte de este enredo.
¿Existen planos o fotos, o grabados, del COLON saliendo de los astilleros de Wm. Cantin? Este supuesto se da afortunadamente, y gracias a la atención del Sr. Yannick Lacroix,  de la organización Library and Archives Canada, podemos afirmar, sin duda alguna, que el COLON fue, con los años el MARQUES DE LA HABANA, y tras su captura en los hechos de Anton Lizardo, y su compra por los confederados se convirtio en el CSS MCRAE.
Pero sin duda alguna, el artículo más determinante sobre la confusión en el origen del CSS SUMTER nos lo da el The New York Times en su edición de 9 de noviembre de 1861, curiosamente citando una noticia que después no sería cierta. El articulo transcrito íntegramente en inglés, dice lo siguiente: …”The Privateer SUMTER; Reported capture near Barbados; Historical sketch of her career.
The report reaches us, by way of Louisville, that the notorious privateer SUMTER has been captured to the leeward (or the North) of Barbados. It is not the first time that such a report has gained currency, and it is only some few weeks ago that we received graphic particulars of the pirate’s total destruction in the Bocas of Trinidad. There is, however, this in favor of the truth of the present story — that it comes through Southern sources where it would not he believed until authenticated beyond all peradventure, Under these circumstances some account of the Sumter’s eventful and adventurous career will be both interesting and pertinent.
The SUMTER was formerly known as the MARQUIS DE HABANA. Of this there is no doubt, though some persons imagine that she was the HABANA — another gunboat altogether. Before she bore the name of the MARQUIS DE HABANA, she was called the COLON. It is now satisfactorily established that the vessel was built at Montreal, by Wm. A. Cantin, for Pedro Lacasse, of Havana. She was launched on the 9th of November, 1858, and sailed from Quebec on the 24th of that month for Cardenas. She is a screw-steamer, of 437 tons register, 184 feet long, 30 feet beam and 13 feet depth of hold. When launched, she was rated as a three-masted brigantine, being square-rigged on her fore, and fore-and-aft-rigged on her main and mizzen masts. Her engines were nominally of 120-horse power, and, from her first trial trip, the vessel has been noted as one which few ocean steamers could surpass in speed. While running as a packet between Havana and New-Orleans, the MARQUIS DE HABANA made from the latter to the former port the fastest trip on record.
Remodeling the SUMTER.
On the 23d of April last the announcement was received here that the MARQUIS DE HABANA had been purchased by the Southern Confederacy, from her Spanish owners. Soon after she was renamed the SUMTER. The vessel was then completely overhauled. Her engines and boilers were taken out and replenished by new ones — the entire machinery being placed below the water line. Her upper works, including the deck cabins, were removed, so that she presented a clean deck, fore and aft. She was pierced for four guns on each side, and was armed with eight 32-pounder rifled cannon, besides one 82-pounder rifled gun, amidships. Her balwarks were so constructed that her armament could not be perceived by passing vessels. The SUMTER was also thoroughly braced and strengthened in every part, and her guns were carefully selected»…
Y de estos articulos y de este back and forth en cuanto a su procedencia, nacio la confusión en cuanto a su identidad, que solo un pequeño grabado puede aclarar.

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *